TRUCKING TRANSPORTING CERVID CHRONIC WASTING DISEASE TSE PRION VIOLATING THE LACEY ACT
[…] FRIDAY, OCTOBER 09, 2015
Texas TWA Chronic Wasting Disease TSE Prion Webinars and Meeting October 2015http://chronic-wasting-disease.blogspot.com/2015/10/texas-twa-chronic-wasting-disease-tse.htmlThursday, August 20, 2015
*** TEXAS TAHC DEER BREEDER CWD PERMIT RULES EMERGENCY ADOPTION PREAMBLE ***
http://chronic-wasting-disease.blogspot.com/2015/08/texas-tahc-deer-breeder-cwd-permit.html
Under Texas law, though, breeder deer belong to the state, not the permittee. See, e.g., TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE §§ 1.011 (“All wild animals . . . inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state.”); 43.364 (“All breeder deer . . . are under the full force of the laws of [Texas] pertaining to deer . . . .”).