TRUCKING TRANSPORTING CERVID CHRONIC WASTING DISEASE TSE PRION VIOLATING THE LACEY ACT
[…] The district court stated that though the allegations “may raise questions related to the most humane ways to kill deer, [they] do not plausibly establish that the officials’ conduct was so egregious, so outrageous, that it may fairly be said to shock the contemporary conscience.”
The Andertons have failed to demonstrate a violation of substantive due process under the Fourteenth Amendment.
SNIP...
Under Texas law, though, breeder deer belong to the state, not the permittee. See, e.g., TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE §§ 1.011 (“All wild animals . . . inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state.”); 43.364 (“All breeder deer . . . are under the full force of the laws of [Texas] pertaining to deer . . . .”).