Wednesday, May 04, 2016
[…] The Congress enacted VSTA in 1913 following reports that farmers were being sold ineffective anti-hog cholera serum. See Agriculture Appropriation Bill: Hearings Before the Senate Comm. on Agric., 62d Cong. 23-24 (1913) (testimony of A.M. Farrington, Asst. Chief, Bureau of Animal Indus., USDA). The Act makes it “unlawful . . . to prepare, sell, barter, or exchange . . . or to ship or deliver for shipment . . . any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product intended for use in the treatment of domestic animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 151 (emphasis added). To this end, VSTA requires that “any virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product manufactured within the United States and intended for use in the treatment of domestic animals . . . [be] prepared, under and in compliance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture, at an establishment holding [a] license issued by the Secretary of Agriculture” (Secretary). Id. (emphasis added). In addition, VSTA makes it illegal to import “any virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals” without a permit from the Secretary.