Wednesday, May 04, 2016
[…] The Congress enacted VSTA in 1913 following reports that farmers were being
sold ineffective anti-hog cholera serum. See Agriculture Appropriation Bill:
Hearings Before the Senate Comm. on Agric., 62d Cong. 23-24 (1913) (testimony of
A.M. Farrington, Asst. Chief, Bureau of Animal Indus., USDA). The Act makes it
“unlawful . . . to prepare, sell, barter, or exchange . . . or to ship or
deliver for shipment . . . any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful
virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product intended for use in the treatment of
domestic animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 151 (emphasis added). To this end, VSTA requires
that “any virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product manufactured within the
United States and intended for use in the treatment of domestic animals . . .
[be] prepared, under and in compliance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of Agriculture, at an establishment holding [a] license issued by the
Secretary of Agriculture” (Secretary). Id. (emphasis added). In addition, VSTA
makes it illegal to import “any virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for
use in the treatment of domestic animals” without a permit from the Secretary.
Id. § 152. To implement the Act, the Secretary is authorized “to make and