Wednesday, May 04, 2016
[…] agency's regulatory jurisdiction." The guidelines state that an agency need only
consider a proposed rule's "direct adverse economic impacts" to small businesses
and micro-businesses to determine if any further analysis is required. The
guidelines also list examples of the types of costs that may result in a "direct
economic impact." Such costs may include costs associated with additional
record-keeping or reporting requirements; new taxes or fees; lost sales or
profits; changes in market competition; or the need to purchase or modify
equipment or services.
Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a breeder
permit has been issued to "engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in
the immediate locality for which the permit was issued" and to "sell, transfer
to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of
propagation." As a result, deer breeders are authorized to engage in business
activities; namely, the purchase and sale of breeder deer. The same is not true
of DMP or Triple T permit holders, who are authorized only to trap, temporarily